logo background.png

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to Hamilton Instrument and Electrical Pty Limited (Hamilton).

Hamilton is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. To deliver on this commitment to privacy, Hamilton will comply with the legislation and regulations of the countries in which it operates.

Hamilton is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (the Act), the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within the Act. All employees, and officers of Hamilton, and business partners that do business with Hamilton, are required to comply with the Acts and this Privacy Statement.

Ventia has a Privacy Policy which can be obtained by emailing hr@hamilton-au.com.

Information or opinions which are collected, held, used or disclosed by Hamilton about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Privacy Statement.

To deliver its commitment to privacy, Hamilton will:

  • be bound by, and comply with, the APPs under the Act in relation to personal information make available this Privacy Statement to all employees, officers and business partners to promote awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards, and to anyone else who asks for it

  • ensure that lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to collect personal information that is necessary for its business purposes

  • collect sensitive information only with the individual's consent and not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual's consent or where permitted to do so by law

  • take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when there is no further need for it or Hamilton is required to do so by law

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information

  • take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete provide individuals access to their personal information on request periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related documents to maintain relevance.

Hamilton recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Privacy Statement and related documents ensure all personal information held by Hamilton is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

2. The types of personal information we collect and how

Hamilton will only collect personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of its business.

Hamilton may collect personal information about:

  • potential employees including application forms, resumes, interview notes, references, names and contact details of referees, and pre-employment medical information current employee information including name, addresses, email, telephone numbers, tax file numbers, bank account details, next of kin details, date of birth, gender, salary, superannuation funds, licences, memberships, qualifications, passport details and medical information

  • business partners including current and potential clients, consultants, subcontractors, suppliers and industry participant’s third-party information obtained through contact made via our websites.

Hamilton collects personal information orally, in writing, by telephone, via email and via its websites. Hamilton collects information in a number of ways including:

  • on its websites, for job applications or email queries

  • as it establishes payroll records for employees through the ongoing management of

    employees during their time with Hamilton

  • by collecting client, supplier and business partner information as part of the ongoing management of its business relationships.

Personal information must be collected in a lawful and fair manner and the collection must be reasonably necessary for the functions and activities of Hamilton. Sensitive personal information must only be collected with consent.

3. What do we use the personal information for?

Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose for which it was provided. This may involve disclosing your personal information to related bodies corporate within Hamilton, or to service providers who assist in operating Hamilton’s business. All these organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Privacy Statement.

If you upload your resume to any of Hamilton’s websites, you give express consent to use, disclose and store your personal information for the purposes of potential recruitment by Hamilton or one of its associated joint ventures or related bodies corporate. When it is considered the information is no longer needed, any details that will identify you will be removed, or we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information. Any filed resumes will be secured and protected from unauthorised access.

If your request is for company newsletters or other material, your details and information about the newsletters, or the material you wish to receive will be held on the client database and used for the purpose of administering your subscription or request. Your email details may be used to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Hamilton.

With regard to other interactions through which personal information is obtained, your details will only be accessible to and used by, appropriate personnel. Hamilton does not use or disclose any personal details you provide for the purposes of direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

In some circumstances Hamilton may disclose personal information to entities located outside Australia, including to its own related bodies corporate, third party service providers and business partners.

These entities are required to comply with this Privacy Statement. Hamilton will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Hamilton’s policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent, or where permitted by law to do so.

There are certain safeguards which must be met before transferring personal information outside Australia. These are set out in the Acts and the relevant laws in the applicable jurisdiction. When disclosing information overseas, Hamilton will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will handle the information in a manner consistent with the Acts and applicable law.

5. Retention and disposal of information

Hamilton will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Hamilton will take reasonable steps to dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

6. What information does Hamilton collect via our website?

Hamilton’s websites allow contact with Hamilton for the purpose of requesting information about Hamilton or making other enquiries.

By submitting the feedback form, you provide certain personal information which may include your name, email address and any other details you include in your form. This information is collected for the purpose of dealing with your request. Hamilton may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

No other personal information is collected via Hamilton’s websites.

7. Email security

Any emails you send or receive will be automatically checked for viruses and copied for email archives. Hamilton’s IT administrators may have access to emails to manage email security.

8. Security of information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Hamilton uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected, in whatever format, is held securely.

In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information and are required to comply with this Privacy Statement.

9. The use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file downloaded onto the user’s computer or mobile device when they access a website. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and third parties.

 

Cookies do not identify the user as an individual but do identify the computer or mobile device they use to access the internet and can therefore be used to collect information about the person’s use of the internet. Cookies do not allow access to any information stored on the user’s computer or mobile device.

Hamilton does use cookies in some aspects of its websites. Hamilton’s online recruitment service also uses cookies. Where used, the information collected is used to evaluate and improve the website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when you visit it. Cookies are not used by Hamilton to identify who you are or to send you advertising.

10. Accessing and updating personal information

Upon request, Hamilton will provide you with access to the information held about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the APPs. If you are refused access to the information, you will be provided with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs.

Hamilton takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If personal information held about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know so that we can correct this information.

You can access your personal information and notify any change, modification or correction, by contacting Hamilton’s Privacy Officer/Group Compliance Officer by email at hr@hamilton-au.com

11. Complaints and further information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Hamilton handles personal information or privacy issues please contact Hamilton’s Privacy Officer/Group Compliance Officer by email at hr@hamilton-au.com and request the Privacy Act Complaint Form.

12. Changes to our privacy statement

From time to time it may be necessary for Hamilton to review and revise this Privacy Statement. Hamilton reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be advised by posting an updated version on Hamilton’s website.